New Mexico Code § 45-3-109
Statutes of limitation on decedent's claim for relief
No statute of limitation running on a claim for relief belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death, shall apply to bar a claim for relief surviving the decedent's death sooner than four months after death. A claim for relief belonging to a decedent which, but for this section, would have been barred less than four months after death, is barred after four months unless the statute of limitation is otherwise tolled.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-3-109, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-109.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 54 C.J.S. Limitations of Actions § 118.