New Mexico Code § 44-9-5
Civil action by qui tam plaintiff; state or political subdivision may intervene
A. A person may bring a civil action for a violation of Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 on behalf of the person and the state or political subdivision. The action shall be brought in the name of the state or political subdivision. The person bringing the action shall be referred to as the qui tam plaintiff. Once filed, the action may be dismissed only with the written consent of the court, taking into account the best interest of the parties involved and the public purposes behind the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.
B. A complaint filed by a qui tam plaintiff shall be filed in camera in district court and shall remain under seal for at least sixty days. No service shall be made on a defendant and no response is required from a defendant until the seal has been lifted and the complaint served pursuant to the rules of civil procedure.
C. On the same day as the complaint is filed, the qui tam plaintiff shall serve the attorney general, and the political subdivision, if applicable, with a copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the qui tam plaintiff possesses. The attorney general on behalf of the state or the political subdivision, or the political subdivision on its own behalf, may intervene and proceed with the action within sixty days after receiving the complaint and the material evidence and information. Upon a showing of good cause and reasonable diligence in the state's or political subdivision's investigation, the state or political subdivision may move the court for an extension of time during which the complaint shall remain under seal.
D. Before the expiration of the sixty-day period or any extensions of time granted by the court, the attorney general or political subdivision shall notify the court that the state or the political subdivision:
(1) intends to intervene and proceed with the action; in which case, the seal shall be lifted and the action shall be conducted by the attorney general on behalf of the state or the political subdivision, or the political subdivision shall conduct the action on its own behalf; or
(2) declines to take over the action; in which case the seal shall be lifted and the qui tam plaintiff may proceed with the action.
E. When a person brings an action pursuant to this section, no person other than the attorney general on behalf of the state or a political subdivision, or a political subdivision on its own behalf, may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 40, § 5; 2015, ch. 128, § 4.
Cross references. — For the rules of civil procedure for district courts, see 1-001 NMRA.
For a history of qui tam prosecutions, see Guiterrez v. Gober, 43 N.M. 146, 87 P.3d 437 (1939).
* * *
, 2023-NMCA-033.
The district court was authorized to permit the attorney general to participate in the qui tam action after the attorney general initially declined to intervene. — In a qui tam action, where the district court entered a judgment that dismissed the plaintiffs' Fraud Against Taxpayers Act (FATA) claims in their entirety and also approved a settlement negotiated by the attorney general's office (AGO), and where the plaintiffs claimed that the AGO was without authority to seek dismissal of the FATA claims and approval of the settlement agreement when the AGO declined to intervene in the qui tam action, and that once the AGO declined to take over the case, plaintiffs became the sole representative of the state's interest, the district court did not err in allowing the AGO to participate in the qui tam action because § 44-9-6(F) NMSA 1978, expressly authorizes the court to permit the attorney general to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause. State ex rel. Foy v. Vanderbilt Capital Advisors , 2022-NMCA-026, cert. denied.
Claims preclusion. — Where plaintiff was an inmate of a correctional facility; defendant had a service contract with the corrections department to provide meals for inmates in the facility which required defendant to provide food for religious diets for inmates who were approved to receive a religious diet; in 2008, plaintiff sued defendant for damages on the ground that although defendant had been approved to receive a religious vegetarian diet, defendant had refused to provide plaintiff with an adequate vegetarian diet which prohibited plaintiff from freely exercising plaintiff's religion; and in 2010, plaintiff sued defendant for violation of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act to recoup money paid to defendant by the corrections department on the ground that defendant refused to provide food of the nutritional content and quality specified in the service contract, the doctrine of claims preclusion did not bar plaintiff's 2010 lawsuit because in the 2008 lawsuit plaintiff, as an individual on plaintiff's own behalf, sought to recover damages for wrongful acts perpetrated by defendant on plaintiff personally and in the 2010 lawsuit, plaintiff, on behalf of and in the name of the state, sought to recover damages sustained by the state as a result of defendants false claims for compensation for non-conforming goods and services. State ex rel. Peterson v. Aramark Corr. Servs., LLC , 2014-NMCA-036.
* * *