New Mexico Code § 44-9-5
Civil action by qui tam plaintiff; state or political subdivision may intervene
A. A person may bring a civil action for a violation of Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 on behalf of the person and the state or political subdivision. The action shall be brought in the name of the state or political subdivision. The person bringing the action shall be referred to as the qui tam plai
* * *
tam claim, and during this time, a defendant cannot be served and no response is required until the seal has been lifted and the qui tam plaintiff serves the defendant, and where, after being served with the sealed complaint, the attorney general filed notice declining to intervene, and where the district court granted a motion to lift the seal and ordered plaintiffs to serve a copy of the first amended complaint on all parties to the proceedings, and although plaintiffs served the attorney general and the town of Edgewood, plaintiffs did not serve a copy of the first amended complaint on defendant, either individually or in his capacity as mayor, and where plaintiffs moved for default judgement against defendant on certain counts of the first amended complaint, the district court erred in granting plaintiffs' motion for default judgment, because defendant was never served with the first amended complaint and proper service of process is required before a court can exercise jurisdiction over a defendant and render a binding judgment. McGill v. Bassett , 2023-NMCA-033.
The district court was authorized to permit the attorney general to participate in the qui tam action after the attorney general initially declined to intervene. — In a qui tam action, where the district court entered a judgment that dismissed the plaintiffs' Fraud Against Taxpayers Act (FATA) claims in their entirety and also approved a settlement negotiated by the attorney general's office (AGO), and where the plaintiffs claimed that the AGO was without authority to seek dismissal of the FATA claims and approval of the settlement agreement when the AGO declined to intervene in the qui tam action, and that once the AGO declined to take over the case, plaintiffs became the sole representative of the state's interest, the district court did not err in allowing the AGO to participate in the qui tam action because § 44-9-6(F) NMSA 1978, expressly authorizes the court to permit the attorney general to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause. State ex rel. Foy v. Vanderbilt Capital Advisors , 2022-NMCA-026, cert. denied.
Claims preclusion. — Where plaintiff was an inmate of a correctional facility; defendant had a service contract with the corrections department to provide meals for inmates in the facility which required defendant to provide food for religious diets for inmates who were approved to receive a religious diet; in 2008, plaintiff sued defendant for damages on the ground that although defendant had been approved to receive a religious vegetarian diet, defendant had refused to provide plaintiff with an adequate vegetarian diet which prohibited plaintiff from freely exercising plaintiff's religion; and in 2010, plaintiff sued defendant for violation of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act to recoup money paid to defendant by the corrections department on the ground that defendant refused to provide food of the nutritional content and quality specified in the service contract, the doctrine of claims preclusion did not bar plaintiff's 2010 lawsuit because in the 2008 lawsuit plaintiff, as an individual on plaintiff's own behalf, sought to recover damages for wrongful acts perpetrated by defendant on plaintiff personally and in the 2010 lawsuit, plaintiff, on behalf of and in the name of the state, sought to recover damages sustained by the state as a result of defendants false claims for compensation for non-conforming goods and services. State ex rel. Peterson v. Aramark Corr. Servs., LLC , 2014-NMCA-036.
* * *