New Mexico Code § 42-10-11
When homestead exemption does not apply
The provisions of this article [42-10-9 to 42-10-12 NMSA 1978] do not apply or extend to taxes, garnishment, recorded liens of mortgagees or lessors or recorded liens of laborers or materialmen for labor or materials furnished for the construction or repair of the dwelling house.
History: 1953 Comp., § 24-6-3, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 215, § 8.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1971, ch. 215, § 8, repealed 24-6-3, 1953 Comp., relating to exemption of decedent's realty, and enacted a new section.