New Mexico Code § 41-5-25
Patient's compensation fund; third-party administrator; actuarial studies; surcharges; claims; proration; proofs of authenticity
A. The "patient's compensation fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. The fund consists of money from surcharges, income from investment of the fund and any other money deposited to the credit of the fund. The fund shall 
* * *
of Public Records Act [Chapter 14, Article 2 NMSA 1978]. The superintendent, the third-party actuary or the advisory board shall not use or disclose the information for any purpose other than to fulfill the duties pursuant to this subsection.
E. The surcharge shall be collected on the same basis as premiums by each insurer from the health care provider. The surcharge shall be due and payable within thirty days after the premiums for malpractice liability insurance have been received by the insurer from the health care provider in New Mexico. If the surcharge is collected but not paid timely, the superintendent may suspend the certificate of authority of the insurer until the annual premium surcharge is paid.
F. Surcharges shall be set by October 31 of each year for the next calendar year. Beginning in 2021, the surcharges shall be set with the intention of bringing the fund to solvency with no projected deficit by December 31, 2026. All qualified and participating hospitals and outpatient health care facilities shall cure any fund deficit attributable to hospitals and outpatient health care facilities by December 31, 2026.
G. If the fund would be exhausted by payment of all claims allowed during a particular calendar year, then the amounts paid to each patient and other parties obtaining judgments shall be prorated, with each such party receiving an amount equal to the percentage the party's own payment schedule bears to the total of payment schedules outstanding and payable by the fund. Any amounts due and unpaid as a result of such proration shall be paid in the following calendar years.
H. Upon receipt of one of the proofs of authenticity listed in this subsection, reflecting a judgment for damages rendered pursuant to the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall issue or have issued warrants in accordance with the payment schedule constructed by the court and made a part of its final judgment. The only claim against the fund shall be a voucher or other appropriate request by the superintendent after the superintendent receives:
(1) until January 1, 2022, a certified copy of a final judgment in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) against a health care provider;
(2) until January 1, 2022, a certified copy of a court-approved settlement or certification of settlement made prior to initiating suit, signed by both parties, in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) against a health care provider; or
(3) until January 1, 2022, a certified copy of a final judgment less than two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) and an affidavit of a health care provider or its insurer attesting that payments made pursuant to Subsection B of Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978, combined with the monetary recovery, exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).
I. On or after January 1, 2022, the amounts specified in Paragraphs (1) through (3) of Subsection H of this section shall be two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
History: 1978 Comp., § 41-5-25, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 9; 1997, ch. 109, § 1; 2021, ch. 16, § 13.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1990, ch. 111, § 2 repealed former 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, as amended by Laws 1990, ch. 111, § 1, relating to patient's compensation fund, and enacted a new 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, effective July 1, 1991.
Laws 1990, ch. 111, § 3 repealed Laws 1989, ch. 324, § 43 which enacted 41-5-25 NMSA 1978 to become effective on July 1, 1990.
Laws 1991, ch. 264, § 9 repealed former 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, as amended by Laws 1991, ch. 264, § 8, and enacted a new 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, effective July 1, 1992.
Laws 1991, ch. 264, § 10 repealed former 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1991, ch. 264, § 9, and enacted a new 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, effective July 1, 1993.
Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 7 repealed former 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, as amended by Laws 1991, ch. 264, § 8, and as enacted by Laws 1991, ch. 264, § 10, and enacted a new section, effective April 1, 1992.
Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 8 repealed former 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 7, and enacted a new section, effective April 1, 1993.
Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 9 repealed former 41-5-25 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 8, and enacted a new section, effective April 1, 1994.
* * *