New Mexico Code § 41-4-5
Liability; operation or maintenance of motor vehicles, aircraft and watercraft
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-5, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 5; 1977, ch. 386, § 4.
Emergency clauses. — Laws 1977, ch. 386, § 23 contained an emergency clause and was approved April 8, 1977.
Immunity not waived. — Where the decedent was experiencing the effect of withdrawal from heroin when the metropolitan court ordered his release; the decedent was initially released to be transported by van as required by jail policy, but he exited the van; the decedent re-entered the metropolitan jail; the decedent was released to the jail parking lot without signing a waiver of van transportation contrary to jail policy; the decedent wandered off into the desert and died of hypothermia; and the medical director of the jail opined that at the time of his release, the decedent had no medical condition that required treatment, the city was not liable under the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 through 41-4-27 NMSA 1978] on plaintiff's claim that the van driver negligently operated the van. Lessen v. City of Albuquerque , 2008-NMCA-085, 144 N.M. 314, 187 P.3d 179, cert. denied, 2008-NMCERT-005, 144 N.M. 331, 187 P.3d 677.
Immunity not waived where negligence did not result in enumerated tort or where law enforcement officer did not breach a statutory duty. — Where plaintiff was traveling on a highway in Bloomfield, New Mexico when her vehicle struck an intoxicated pedestrian, and where plaintiff brought suit against defendants alleging negligence based on the fact that a San Juan County deputy left the pedestrian near the highway after taking the pedestrian into custody due to the pedestrian's intoxication, the district court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's tort claim based on its determination that defendant's immunity was not waived because the negligence of the officer did not result in one of the enumerated torts listed in this section, and the deputy's conduct did not breach a statutory duty owed to plaintiff. Milliron v. County of San Juan , 2016-NMCA-096.
"Maintenance of motor vehicles" construed. — The "maintenance of motor vehicles" connotes the act of keeping them safe for public use. Certainly, burning of automobiles is inconsistent with this concept. McCurry v. City of Farmington , 1982-NMCA-055, 97 N.M. 728, 643 P.2d 292.
In a wrongful death suit, the actions of a state police emergency response officer, in supervising the removal of a privately owned trailer from a highway in a condition that eventually caused the death of plaintiff's decedent, were not within the meaning of "maintenance" or "operation" as those terms are used in this section and, accordingly, immunity was not waived. Caillouette v. Hercules, Inc. , 1992-NMCA-008, 113 N.M. 492, 827 P.2d 1306, cert. denied, 113 N.M. 352, 826 P.2d 573.
* * *