New Mexico Code § 35-12-9
Garnishment; wages and salary; lien; priority
A. A judgment entered against a garnishee under Section 35-12-4D NMSA 1978 is a lien on the defendant's wages or salary, which are not exempt from garnishment under Section 35-12-7 NMSA 1978 and which come due subsequent to the time of answer, until the judgment against the garnishee is paid or until the employment relationship is terminated.
B. If the defendant's wages or salary are subject to more than one judgment lien, the liens shall be satisfied in the order in which the garnishment is served on the garnishee.
History: 1953 Comp., § 36-14-7.2, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 139, § 8.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 6 Am. Jur. 2d Attachment and Garnishment §§ 33, 176 to 183; 31 Am. Jur. 2d Exemptions §§ 1, 35 to 41, 43 to 49, 51 to 53, 55, 56.
35 C.J.S Exemptions §§ 1, 47 to 51; 38 C.J.S. Garnishment § 199 et seq.; 51 C.J.S. Justices of the Peace § 78(7).