New Mexico Code § 32A-4-20
Conduct of hearings; findings; dismissal; dispositional matters; penalty
A. The proceedings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic, mechanical or other appropriate means.
* * *
E. If the court finds that it is in the best interest of a child under fourteen years of age, the child may be excluded from a hearing under the Abuse and Neglect Act. A child fourteen years of age or older may be excluded from a hearing only if the court makes a finding that there is a compelling reason to exclude the child and states the factual basis for the finding.
F. Those persons or parties granted admission to a closed hearing who intentionally divulge information in violation of this section are guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
G. The court shall determine if the allegations of the petition are admitted or denied. If the allegations are denied, the court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition. The court, after hearing all of the evidence bearing on the allegations of neglect or abuse, shall make and record its findings on whether the child is a neglected child, an abused child or both. If the petition alleges that the parent, guardian or custodian has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances, then the court shall also make and record its findings on whether the aggravated circumstances have been proven.
H. If the court finds on the basis of a valid admission of the allegations of the petition or on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, competent, material and relevant in nature, that the child is neglected or abused, the court shall enter an order finding that the child is neglected or abused and may proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing to make disposition of the case. If the court does not find that the child is neglected or abused, the court shall dismiss the petition and may refer the family to the department for appropriate services.
I. A party aggrieved by an order entered pursuant to Subsection H of this section may file an immediate appeal to the court of appeals.
J. In that part of the hearings held under the Children's Code on dispositional issues, all relevant and material evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value even though not competent had it been offered during the part of the hearings on adjudicatory issues.
K. On the court's motion or that of a party, the court may continue the hearing on the petition for a period not to exceed thirty days to receive reports and other evidence in connection with disposition. The court shall continue the hearing pending the receipt of the predisposition study and report if that document has not been prepared and received. During any continuances under this subsection, the court shall make an appropriate order for legal custody.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-4-20, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 114; 1997, ch. 34, § 4; 1999, ch. 77, § 6; 2005, ch. 189, § 46; 2009, ch. 239, § 40; 2014, ch. 69, § 2.
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, provided for immediate appeals as of right from an order of neglect or abuse; in Subsection H, in the first sentence, after "neglected or abused, the court", added "shall enter an order finding that the child is neglected or abused and"; and added Subsection I.
The 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2009, in Subsection D, added the last sentence.
Applicability. — Laws 2009, ch. 239, § 71, provided that the provisions of this act apply to all children who, on July 1, 2009, are on release or are otherwise eligible to be placed on release as if the Juvenile Public Safety Advisory Board Act had been in effect at the time they were placed on release or became eligible to be released.
The 2005 amendment, effective June 17, 2005, in Subsection E, provided that a child under fourteen years of age may be excluded from a hearing and that a child fourteen years of age or older may be excluded from a hearing only if there is a compelling reason.
The 1999 amendment, effective July 1, 1999, added the second sentence in Subsection C and the last sentence in Subsection G.
The 1997 amendment, effective July 1, 1997, substituted "period not to exceed thirty days" for "reasonable time" in the first sentence in Subsection J.
* * *