New Mexico Code § 31-26-8
Procedures for providing victims with preliminary information; law enforcement agencies
The law enforcement agency that investigates a criminal offense shall:
A. inform the victim of medical services and crisis intervention services available to victims;
B. provide the victim with the police report number for the criminal offense and a copy of the following statement: "If within thirty days you are not notified of an arrest in your case, you may call (telephone number for the law enforcement agency) to obtain information on the status of your case."; and
C. provide the victim with the name of the district attorney for the judicial district in which the criminal offense was committed and the address and telephone number for that district attorney's office.
History: Laws 1994, ch. 144, § 8.