New Mexico Code § 30-21-4
Improper use of official symbols
Improper use of official symbols consists of:
A. the use of the state or national flags for any purpose other than the purposes for which it was designed by law;
B. offering any insult by word or act to the state or national flags; or
C. using the state or national flags for advertising purposes by painting, printing, stamping or otherwise placing thereon or affixing thereto any name or object not connected with the patriotic history of the nation or the state.
Whoever commits improper use of official symbols is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-21-4, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 21-4.