New Mexico Code § 30-2-1
Murder
A. Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused:
(1) by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(2) in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony; or
(3) by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.
Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.
B. Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.
Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of the crime of murder in the first degree.
Whoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-2-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 2-1; 1980, ch. 21, § 1; 1994, ch. 23, § 1.
Cross references. — For attempt to commit a felony, see 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.
For homicide by vehicle, see 66-8-101 NMSA 1978.
For homicide instructions, see UJI 14-201 NMRA et seq.
For instruction on the essential elements of felony murder, see UJI 14-202 NMRA.
The 1994 amendment, effective July 1, 1994, added "resulting in the death of a human being" at the end of the last paragraph of Subsection B.
* * *
vehicle, defendant's felony murder conviction was vacated because the crime of shooting at or from a motor vehicle lacks an independent felonious purpose from that required under second-degree murder. State v. Marquez , 2016-NMSC-025.
New rule that shooting at or from a motor vehicle cannot be used as a predicate for felony murder applies retroactively. — In State v. Marquez , 2016-NMSC-025, the New Mexico supreme court determined that shooting at or from a motor vehicle is an elevated form of aggravated battery and thus cannot be used as a predicate for felony murder; shooting at or from a motor vehicle does not have a felonious purpose independent from the purpose of endangering the physical health of the victim because shooting from a motor vehicle must be accomplished with reckless disregard for the safety of a person. Marquez established a new substantive rule that narrowed the range of punishable conduct that could support a felony murder conviction, and therefore should be given retroactive effect. Rudolfo v. Steward , 2023-NMSC-013.
Retroactive application of new substantive rule established in State v. Marquez . — Where petitioner was convicted of first-degree murder under a general verdict at a trial in which the jury instructions contained two alternative theories for the jury to use as a basis for the first-degree murder conviction: felony murder predicated on shooting at or from a motor vehicle and willful and deliberate murder, and where, on direct appeal,
* * *