New Mexico Code § 30-2-1
Murder
A. Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused:
(1) by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(2) in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony; or
(3) by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.
Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.
B. Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.
Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of the crime of murder in the first degree.
Whoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-2-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 2-1; 1980, ch. 21, § 1; 1994, ch. 23, § 1.
Cross references. — For attempt to commit a felony, see 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.
For homicide by vehicle, see 66-8-101 NMSA 1978.
For homicide instructions, see UJI 14-201 NMRA et seq.
For instruction on the essential elements of felony murder, see UJI 14-202 NMRA.
The 1994 amendment, effective July 1, 1994, added "resulting in the death of a human being" at the end of the last paragraph of Subsection B.
Applicability. — Laws 1994, ch. 23, § 4 provided that the provisions of Laws 1994, ch. 23, § 1 apply only to persons sentenced for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1994.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Depraved mind murder. — A number of elements must be considered in appraising whether a defendant has displayed the requisite depraved mind pursuant to Section 30-2-1A(3) NMSA 1978. Conviction requires that more than one person be endangered by the defendant's act. The defendant's act must be intentional and of an extremely reckless character. The defendant must possess subjective knowledge that his act was "greatly dangerous to the lives of others". State v. Dowling , 2011-NMSC-016, 150 N.M. 110, 257 P.3d 930.
Courts have distinguished depraved mind murder by the number of persons exposed to danger by a defendant's extremely reckless behavior. In general, depraved mind murder convictions have been limited to acts that are dangerous to more than one person. In addition to the number of people endangered, courts have construed depraved mind murder as requiring proof that the defendant had "subjective knowledge" that his act was greatly dangerous to the lives of others. This requirement of subjective knowledge serves as proof that the accused "acted with 'a depraved mind' or 'wicked or malignant heart' and with utter disregard for human life". To further narrow the class of killings eligible for depraved mind murder, courts have concluded "that the legislature intended the offense of depraved mind murder to encompass an intensified malice or evil intent." In describing that intensified malice,
* * *
The "malice" required for murder (both first and second degree), as opposed to manslaughter, is an intent to kill or an intent to do an act greatly dangerous to the lives of others or with knowledge that the act creates a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. The same intent should be required to invest with first degree murder status a killing in the commission of or attempt to commit a first degree or other inherently dangerous felony. State v. Ortega , 1991-NMSC-084, 112 N.M. 554, 817 P.2d 1196.
In addition to proof that the defendant caused (or aided and abetted) the killing, there must be proof that the defendant intended to kill (or was knowingly heedless that death might result from his conduct). An unintentional or accidental killing will not suffice. State v. Ortega , 1991-NMSC-084, 112 N.M. 554, 817 P.2d 1196.
Felony murder does have a mens rea element, which cannot be presumed simply from the commission or attempted commission of a felony. State v. Ortega , 1991-NMSC-084, 112 N.M. 554, 817 P.2d 1196.
Intent requirement. — The felony-murder intent requirement is satisfied if there is proof that the defendant intended to kill, knew that his actions created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the victim or another person, or acted in a manner greatly dangerous to the lives of others. State v. Griffin , 1993-NMSC-071, 116 N.M. 689, 866 P.2d 1156.
* * *