New Mexico Code § 30-2-1
Murder
A. Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused:
(1) by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(2) in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony; or
(3) by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.
Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.
B. Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.
Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of the crime of murder in the first degree.
Whoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-2-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 2-1; 1980, ch. 21, § 1; 1994, ch. 23, § 1.
Cross references. — For attempt to commit a felony, see 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.
For homicide by vehicle, see 66-8-101 NMSA 1978.
For homicide instructions, see UJI 14-201 NMRA et seq.
For instruction on the essential elements of felony murder, see UJI 14-202 NMRA.
The 1994 amendment, effective July 1, 1994, added "resulting in the death of a human being" at the end of the last paragraph of Subsection B.
Applicability. — Laws 1994, ch. 23, § 4 provided that the provisions of Laws 1994, ch. 23, § 1 apply only to persons sentenced for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1994.
* * *
victims; and the state offered the same testimony to prove both charges, the aggravated battery elements were subsumed within the attempted murder elements and defendant's convictions violated the prohibition against double jeopardy. State v. Swick , 2012-NMSC-018, 279 P.3d 747, rev'g 2010-NMCA-098, 148 N.M. 895, 242 P.3d 462, overruling State v. Armendariz , 2006-NMSC-036, 140 N.M. 182, 141 P.3d 526.
Intent. — "Deliberate intention" is defined as, arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action. Intent is subjective and is almost always inferred from other facts in the case, as it is rarely established by direct evidence. State v. Sosa , 2000-NMSC-036, 129 N.M. 767, 14 P.3d 32.
Corpus delicti. — In homicide cases the corpus delicti is established upon proof of the death of the person charged in the information or indictment, and that the death was caused by the criminal act or agency of another. The corpus delicti of a particular offense is established simply by proof that the crime was committed; the identity of the perpetrator is not material. State v. Sosa , 2000-NMSC-036, 129 N.M. 767, 14 P.3d 32.
* * *