New Mexico Code § 3-17-3
Notice by publication of certain proposed ordinances
A. Notice by publication of the title and subject matter of any ordinance proposed for adoption by the governing body of any municipality must take place at least two weeks prior to consideration of final action upon the ordinance in open session of the governing body, except that this section shall not apply to ordinances dealing with an emergency declared by the chairman of the governing body or the mayor, as the case may be, to be an immediate danger to the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality, or to ordinances the subject matter of which is amending a city zoning map, provided the amendment to such zoning map has been considered by, and recommended to, the commission by a planning commission with jurisdiction in the matter. It is sufficient defense to any suit or prosecution to show that no notice by publication was made.
B. Notice of the proposed ordinance shall be published one time as a legal advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
C. Copies of a proposed ordinance shall be available to interested persons during normal and regular business hours of the municipal clerk upon request and payment of a reasonable charge beginning with the date of publication and continuing to the date of consideration by the municipality's elected commission.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-16-2.1, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 85, § 1.
Inapplicable to resolutions. — This section applies only to ordinances and not to resolutions. Hotels of Distinction W., Inc. v. City of Albuquerque , 1988-NMSC-047, 107 N.M. 257, 755 P.2d 595.