New Mexico Code § 27-5-7.1
County health care assistance fund; authorized uses of the fund
A. The fund may be used to pay for:
(1) expenses of burial or cremation of an indigent person;
(2) ambulance transportation, hospital care and health care services for indigent patients; or
(5) [(3)] county administrative expenses associated with fund expenditures authorized in Paragraphs of this subsection.
B. The fund may be used to meet a county's obligation under Section 27-10-4 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 321, § 16; 2001, ch. 307, § 2; 2014, ch. 79, § 10.
The 2014 amendment, effective March 12, 2014, specified the health care costs that may be paid from the health care assistance fund; in the catchline, after "County", deleted "indigent hospital claims" and added "health care assistance"; in Subsection A, after "The fund", deleted "shall" and added "may"; in Subsection A, deleted former Paragraph (1), which required money in the fund to be used to meet the county's contribution for support of sole community provider payments; in Subsection A, deleted former Paragraph (3), which required money in the fund be used to pay approved claims that are not matched with federal funds under the state medicaid program; and in Subsection A, added new Paragraphs (2) and (5)[(3)].
Compiler's notes. — The bracketed material was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law.
The governor partially vetoed Laws 2014, ch. 79, § 10. In Subsection A, the governor vetoed Paragraphs (3) and (4) which provided:
"(3) all or a portion of the monthly premiums of health insurance policies for indigent patients;
(4) all or a portion of the out-of-pocket costs, including copayments and deductibles, incurred by indigent patient insureds pursuant to the terms of a health insurance policy;"
In Subsection A, Paragraph (5), after "Paragraphs", the governor vetoed "(1) through (4)".
To view the chaptered bill in its entirety, see the 2014 session laws on NMOneSource.com .
The 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, inserted the current Paragraph A(2), redesignated the subsequent paragraph; and deleted Subsection C.
Compiler's notes. — Subsection A of § 22, Laws 1993, ch. 321, provides that §§ 3, 6, 10, 15, 16 and 18 (27-5-3, 27-5-6, 27-5-6.1, 27-5-7.1, 27-5-11 and 27-5-12.2 NMSA 1978) are effective the date that the human services department [health care authority department] is notified in writing that the amendment to the state medicaid plan has been approved by the federal health care financing administration. The human services department [health care authority department] was advised by letter dated May 20, 1993, that the United States Department of Health and Human Services had approved the amendment of New Mexico's medicaid plan "to add a payment provision for sole community hospitals (SCH), effective July 1, 1993, and a payment provision for indirect medical education (IME) costs incurred by teaching hospitals, effective August 1, 1992". Chapter 321, Laws 1993, contained an emergency clause. The human services department [health care authority department] published notice of the approval in the New Mexican on June 21, 1993.