New Mexico Code § 27-1-3
Activities of health care authority
The health care authority shall be charged with the administration of all the welfare activities of the state as provided in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978, except as otherwise provided for by law. The health care authority shall, except as otherwise provided by law:
A. administer old age assistance, temporary assistance for needy families, assistance to persons with a visual impairment or other physical disability and general relief;
B. administer all aid or services to children with a disability, including the extension and improvement of services for children with such a disability, insofar as practicable under conditions in this state, provide for locating children who have a disability or a condition that may become a disability, provide corrective and any other services and care and facilities for diagnosis, hospitalization and after-care for such children and supervise the administration of those services that are not administered directly by the health care authority;
C. formulate detailed plans, make rules and take action that is deemed necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and that is not inconsistent with the provisions of that chapter;
D. cooperate with the federal government in matters of mutual concern pertaining to public welfare and public assistance, including the adoption of such methods of administration as are found by the federal government to be necessary for the efficient operation of the plan for public welfare and assistance;
E. assist other departments, agencies and institutions of local, state and federal governments when so requested, cooperate with such agencies when expedient in performing services in conformity with the purposes of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and cooperate with medical, health, nursing and welfare groups, any state agency charged with the administration of laws providing for vocational rehabilitation of persons with a physical disability and organizations within the state;
F. act as the agent of the federal government in welfare matters of mutual concern in conformity with the provisions of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and in the administration of any federal funds granted to this state, to aid in furtherance of any such functions of the state government;
G. establish in counties or in districts, which may include two or more counties, local units of administration to serve as agents of the health care authority;
H. at its discretion, establish local offices of the health care authority for such territory as it may see fit and by rule prescribe the duties of the local office;
I. administer such other public welfare functions as may be assumed by the state after June 19, 1987;
J. carry on research and compile statistics relative to the entire public welfare program throughout the state, including all phases of dependency, defectiveness, delinquency and related problems, and develop plans in cooperation with other public and private agencies for the prevention as well as treatment of conditions giving rise to public welfare problems; and
* * *