New Mexico Code § 24-8-6
Health facility licensure; affirmative statement of compliance required as condition of licensure; prohibition against
compliance required as condition of licensure; prohibition against
certain policies of health facilities, state and local governmental
units.
A. No health facility shall include in its bylaws or other governing policy statement a
statement that:
(1) interferes with the physician-patient relationship in connection with the
provision of any family planning service; or
(2) establishes or authorizes any standard or requirement in violation of
Section 5 [24-8-5 NMSA 1978] of the Family Planning Act, provided that nothing in the
Family Planning Act shall be construed to require any hospital or clinic that objects on
moral or religious grounds to admit any person for the purpose of being sterilized.
B. Neither the state nor its local governmental units shall have any written or
unwritten policy that interferes with the physician-patient relationship in connection with
the provision of family planning services except for provisions required by law or
regulations relating to payment from public funds to a provider of family planning
services.
C. No license or a renewal of a license shall be issued by the state to a health
facility if it is in violation of the provisions of Subsection A of this section.
History: 1953 Comp., § 12-30-6, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 107, § 6.