New Mexico Code § 22-10D-3
Standards-based site administrator preparation programs; requirements; department approval
programs; requirements; department approval.
A. A public post-secondary education institution, tribal college or other qualified
entity that wants to offer a school administrator preparation program is required to have
the program approved by the department in accordance with criteria set forth in the
School Administrator Development Act. The department shall promulgate rules to
implement the provisions of the School Administrator Development Act.
B. The department shall promulgate rules to establish criteria for programs that
include the following research-based features of effective leader preparation programs:
(1) comprehensive curriculum aligned to national and state standards;
(2) deliberate candidate recruitment and selection;
(3) robust clinical experience;
(4) cohort structure with trained coaches; and
(5) formal partnerships between programs and school districts and charter
schools.
C. The department shall convene a task force of site administrators, local
superintendents and representatives of educator preparation programs to develop
common performance tasks and rubrics that shall be completed by applicants for initial
or professional site administrator licenses and superintendent licenses.
D. No later than July 1, 2027, programs shall be approved by the department before
enrolling new students seeking site administrator licensure. Students enrolled before
the effective date of the School Administrator Development Act may be granted
licensure in accordance with existing program approvals.
E. The department shall provide by rule a process for approving new and revised
programs. The department shall consult the professional practices and standards
council and publish a manual outlining the requirements for program approval. The
process shall be aligned with the School Administrator Development Act and meet the
general requirements of the program as determined by the department.
F. All programs seeking approval pursuant to the School Administrator
Development Act, including those approved prior to the effective date of that act, shall
submit an application to the department by January 15, 2027. Applications shall provide
the information outlined in the school administrator preparation professional practices
and standards manual published in accordance with Subsection E of this section.
G. The department shall monitor program success and candidate outcomes through
educator accountability report indicators, including data tracking of graduates through a
completer survey issued to all graduates within one year of program completion that
measures completers' perception of their own readiness and individual effectiveness in
the position, the number of people licensed through each licensure pathway and
through each clinical experience type and the number and types of licenses held by
each school and school district leader.
H. Nothing in this section shall preclude the department from establishing or
accepting equivalent requirements for the purposes of reciprocal licensure for out-of-
state school administrators as provided in Section 22-10A-12 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., § 22-10D-3, enacted by Laws 2025, ch. 148, § 14.