New Mexico Code § 22-10A-11.9
Superintendent licensure
A. A superintendent license is a five-year license granted to an applicant who meets
the qualifications for that license.
B. The department shall grant a superintendent license to an applicant who:
(1) has at least one year of experience as a site administrator;
(2) has successfully completed a department-approved aspiring
superintendent academy;
(3) is enrolled in a department-approved superintendent induction and
mentoring program, which must be successfully completed before license renewal; and
(4) meets any additional requirements as determined by the department.
C. Licenses may be renewed upon successful completion of department-required
professional development.
History: 1978 Comp., § 22-10A-11.9, enacted by Laws 2025, ch. 148, § 8.