New Mexico Code § 2-5-5
Legislative finance committee; powers
The committee shall have the power to conduct hearings and to administer oaths. The committee or any subcommittee thereof consisting of three members or more shall have the power to subpoena, which may be enforced through any district court of the state. Process of such committee shall be served by any sheriff or any member of the New Mexico state police, and shall be served without cost to the committee.
History: 1953 Comp., § 2-5-4, enacted by Laws 1957, ch. 3, § 4.
Cross references. — For district court procedure of serving and enforcing subpoena, see Rule 1-045 NMRA.
Financing lawsuits. — The legislative finance committee has no express authority to sue or be sued, or to finance litigation that others, including individual legislators, initiate to challenge line-item vetoes. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-61.