New Mexico Code § 18-16-3
Music commission; created; members; terms; compensation
A. The "music commission" is created. The commission is administratively attached to the division.
B. The commission is composed of fifteen members appointed by the governor. Members shall be residents of New Mexico, broadly representative of the various fields of music, and widely known for their professional competence and experience.
C. Five members of the commission shall serve initial terms of one year, five members shall serve initial terms of two years and five members shall serve initial terms of three years as determined by the governor; thereafter, terms shall be for three years. A vacancy on the commission shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the unexpired portion of the term of the member creating the vacancy.
D. The governor shall appoint the chairperson of the commission, and the commission may appoint other officers as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of the Music Commission Act. The commission shall hold at least four meetings each calendar year.
E. Members of the commission shall not receive any compensation, perquisite or allowance.
History: Laws 2009, ch. 13, § 3.
Effective dates. — Laws 2009, ch. 13 contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective June 19, 2009, 90 days after the adjournment of the legislature.