New Mexico Code § 13-1-98.1
Hospital and health care exemption
The provisions of the Procurement Code shall not apply to procurement of items of tangible personal property or services by a state agency or a local public body through:
A. an agreement with any other state agency, local public body or external procurement unit or any other person, corporation, organization or association that provides that the parties to the agreement shall join together for the purpose of making some or all purchases necessary for the operation of public hospitals or public and private hospitals, if the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination that the arrangement will or is likely to reduce health care costs; or
B. an agreement with any other state agency, local public body or external procurement unit or any other person, corporation, organization or association for the purpose of creating a network of health care providers or jointly operating a common health care service, if the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination that the arrangement will or is likely to reduce health care costs, improve quality of care or improve access to care.
History: Laws 1998, ch. 69, § 1.