New Mexico Code § 13-1-158
Payments for purchases
A. No warrant, check or other negotiable instrument shall be issued in payment for any purchase of services, construction or items of tangible personal property unless the central purchasing office or the using agency certifies that the services, construction or items of tangible personal property have been received and meet specifications or unless prepayment is permitted under Section 13-1-98 NMSA 1978 by exclusion of the purchase from the Procurement Code.
B. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties or unless otherwise specified in the invitation for bids, request for proposals or other solicitation, within fifteen days from the date the central purchasing office or using agency receives written notice from the contractor that payment is requested for services or construction completed or items of tangible personal property delivered on site and received, the central purchasing office or using agency shall issue a written certification of complete or partial acceptance or rejection of the services, construction or items of tangible personal property.
C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, upon certification by the central purchasing office or the using agency that the services, construction or items of tangible personal property have been received and accepted, payment shall be tendered to the contractor within thirty days of the date of certification. If payment is made by mail, the payment shall be deemed tendered on the date it is postmarked. After the thirtieth day from the date that written certification of acceptance is issued, late payment charges shall be paid on the unpaid balance due on the contract to the contractor at the rate of one and one-half percent per month. For purchases funded by state or federal grants to local public bodies, if the local public body has not received the funds from the federal or state funding agency, payments shall be tendered to the contractor within five working days of receipt of funds from that funding agency.
D. If the central purchasing office or the using agency finds that the services, construction or items of tangible personal property are not acceptable, it shall, within thirty days of the date of receipt of written notice from the contractor that payment is requested for services or construction completed or items of tangible personal property delivered on site, provide to the contractor a letter of exception explaining the defect or objection to the services, construction or delivered tangible personal property along with details of how the contractor may proceed to provide remedial action.
E. Late payment charges that differ from the provisions of Subsection C of this section may be assessed if specifically provided for by contract or pursuant to tariffs approved by the New Mexico public utility commission or the state corporation commission [public regulation commission].
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 131; 1987, ch. 348, § 17; 1989, ch. 334, § 1; 1993, ch. 282, § 15; 1997, ch. 104, § 1; 1997, ch. 222, § 1.
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law.
* * *