The governor is authorized to execute a revenue-sharing agreement in the form
SECTION 8. Protection of Visitors.
A. Policy Concerning Protection of Visitors. The safety and protection of visitors to a
Gaming Facility is a priority of the Tribe, and it is the purpose of this Section to assure
that any such persons who suffer bodily injury or property damage proximately caused
by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise have an effective remedy for obtaining fair and
just compensation. To that end, in this Section, and subject to its terms, the Tribe
agrees to carry insurance that covers such injury or loss, agrees to a limited waiver of
its immunity from suit, and agrees to proceed either in binding arbitration proceedings or
in a court of competent jurisdiction, at the visitor’s election, with respect to claims for
bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming
Enterprise. For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district
court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or
federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal
injury suits to state court.
B. Insurance Coverage for Claims Required. The Gaming Enterprise shall maintain
in effect policies of liability insurance insuring the Tribe, its agents and employees
against claims, demands or liability for bodily injury and property damages by a visitor
arising from an occurrence described in Paragraph A of this Section. The policies shall
provide bodily injury and property damage coverage in an amount of at least fifty million
dollars ($50,000,000) per occurrence and fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) annual
aggregate. The Tribe shall provide the State Gaming Representative annually a
certificate of insurance showing that the Tribe, its agents and employees are insured to
the required extent and in the circumstances described in this Section.
C. Limitation on Time to Bring Claim. Claims brought pursuant to the provisions of
this section must be commenced by filing an action in court or a demand for arbitration
within three years of the date the claim accrues.
D. Specific Waiver of Immunity and Choice of Law. The Tribe, by entering into this
Compact and agreeing to the provisions of this section, waives its defense of sovereign
immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or
property damage up to the amount of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) per occurrence
asserted as provided in this section. This is a limited waiver and does not waive the
Tribe's immunity from suit for any other purpose. The Tribe shall ensure that a policy of
insurance that it acquires to fulfill the requirements of this section shall include a
provision under which the insurer agrees not to assert the defense of sovereign
immunity on behalf of the insured, up to the limits of liability set forth in this Paragraph.
The Tribe agrees that in any claim brought under the provisions of this Section, New
Mexico law shall govern the substantive rights of the claimant, and shall be applied, as
applicable, by the forum in which the claim is heard, except that the tribal court may but
shall not be required to apply New Mexico law to a claim brought by a member of the
Tribe.
E. Election by Visitor. A visitor having a claim described in this section may pursue
that claim in any court of competent jurisdiction, or in binding arbitration. The visitor
shall make a written election that is final and binding upon the visitor.
F. Arbitration. Arbitration pursuant to an election by a visitor as provided in
Subsection E of this section shall be conducted as follows:
1. the visitor shall submit a written demand for arbitration to the Gaming
Enterprise, by certified mail, return receipt requested;
2. the visitor and the Gaming Enterprise shall each designate an arbitrator
within thirty (30) days of receipt of the demand, and the two arbitrators shall select a
third arbitrator, but in the event the two arbitrators cannot agree on the selection of the
third arbitrator within thirty (30) days of their appointment, they shall apply to the
American Arbitration Association to appoint the third arbitrator;
3. the arbitration panel shall permit the parties to engage in reasonable
discovery, and shall establish other procedures to ensure a full, fair and expeditious
hearing on the claim; and
4. the award of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding, and may be
enforced in a court of competent jurisdiction.
G. Increase in Liability Limits. As of the fifth anniversary of this Compact, and at five-
year intervals thereafter, the liability insurance coverage requirements set forth in
Paragraph B of this Section, and the limit on the Tribe’s waiver of sovereign immunity
set forth in Paragraph D of this Section, shall be increased by a percentage equal to the
percentage increase in the CPI-U published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the
United States Department of Labor, for the same period, rounded to the nearest one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
H. Public Health and Safety. The Tribe shall establish for its Gaming Facility health,
safety and construction standards that are at least as stringent as the current editions of
* * *