The governor is authorized to execute a revenue-sharing agreement in the form
SECTION 7. Dispute Resolution.
A. In the event either party believes that the other party has failed to comply with or
has otherwise breached any provision of this Compact, such party may invoke the
following procedure:
1. The party asserting noncompliance shall serve written notice on the other
party. The notice shall identify the specific Compact provision believed to have been
violated and shall specify the factual and legal basis for the allegation of
noncompliance. The notice shall specifically identify the date, time and nature of the
alleged noncompliance.
2. In the event an allegation by the complaining party is not resolved to the
satisfaction of such party within twenty (20) days after service of the notice set forth in
Paragraph A(1) of this section, the complaining party may serve upon the other party a
notice to cease conduct of the particular game(s) or activities alleged by the
complaining party to be in noncompliance. Upon receipt of such notice, the responding
party may elect to stop the game(s) or activities specified in the notice or invoke
arbitration and continue the game(s) or activities pending the results of arbitration. The
responding party shall act upon one of the foregoing options within ten (10) days of
receipt of notice from the complaining party, unless the parties agree to a longer period,
but if the responding party takes neither action within such period the complaining party
may invoke arbitration by written notice to the responding party within ten (10) days of
the end of such period.
3. The arbitrators shall be attorneys who are licensed members in good
standing of the State Bar of New Mexico or of the bar of another state. The State will
select one arbitrator, the Tribe a second arbitrator, and the two so chosen shall select a
third arbitrator. If the third arbitrator is not chosen in this manner within ten (10) days
after the second arbitrator is selected, the third arbitrator will be chosen by the American
Arbitration Association. The arbitrators thereby selected shall permit the parties to
engage in reasonable discovery, and shall establish other procedures to ensure a full,
fair and expeditious hearing on the matters at issue. The arbitrators shall determine,
after hearing from each party, hether the arbitration proceeding or any portions thereof
shall be closed to the public, but in the absence of such determination the proceedings
shall be open to the public. The arbitrators shall make determinations as to each issue
presented by the parties, but the arbitrators shall have no authority to determine any
question as to the validity or effectiveness of this Compact or of any provision hereof.
4. All parties shall bear their own costs of arbitration and attorneys’ fees.
5. The results of arbitration shall be final and binding, and shall be
enforceable by an action for injunctive or mandatory injunctive relief against the State
and the Tribe in any court of competent jurisdiction. For purposes of any such action,
the State and the Tribe acknowledge that any action or failure to act on the part of any
agent or employee of the State or the Tribe, contrary to a decision of the arbitrators in
an arbitration proceeding conducted under the provisions of this section, occurring after
such decision, shall be wholly unauthorized and ultra vires acts, not protected by the
sovereign immunity of the State or the Tribe.
B. Nothing in Subsection 7(A) shall be construed to waive, limit or restrict any
remedy that is otherwise available to either party to enforce or resolve disputes
concerning the provisions of this Compact. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed a
waiver of the Tribe's sovereign immunity. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed a
waiver of the State's sovereign immunity.