The governor is authorized to execute a revenue-sharing agreement in the form
SECTION 1. Purpose and Objectives.
The purpose and objectives of the State and the Tribe in making this Compact are
as follows:
A. To evidence the good will and cooperative spirit between the State and the Tribe;
B. To continue the development of an effective government-to-government
relationship between the State and the Tribe;
C. To provide for the regulation of Class III Gaming on Indian Lands as required by
the IGRA;
D. To fulfill the purpose and intent of the IGRA by providing for tribal gaming as a
means of generating tribal revenues, thereby promoting tribal economic development,
tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government;
E. To provide revenues to fund tribal government operations or programs, to
provide for the general welfare of the tribal members and for other purposes allowed
under the IGRA;
F. To provide for the effective regulation of Class III Gaming in which the Tribe shall
have the sole proprietary interest and be the primary beneficiary; and
G. To address the State's interest in the establishment, by the Tribe, of rules and
procedures for ensuring that Class III Gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by the
owners, operators, employees and patrons of any Class III Gaming enterprise on Indian
Lands.
H. To settle and resolve certain disputes that have arisen between the Tribe and the
State under the provisions of the Predecessor Agreements.