The governor is authorized to execute a revenue-sharing agreement in the form
SECTION 9. Conditions for Execution; Effective Date.
A. The parties acknowledge that they have been engaged in litigation, captioned
State of New Mexico v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe, et al., No. 00-0851 (D.N.M.) (the
"Lawsuit"), that was initiated by the State in United States District Court on June 13,
2000, in which the State seeks an injunction against the Tribe’s conduct of Class III
gaming under the Predecessor Agreements unless the Tribe pays the State the full
amount that the State claims it is owed under the revenue sharing provision of the
Predecessor Agreements. The Tribe disputes the validity of such provision of the
Predecessor Agreements, but the parties have agreed to settle the dispute addressed in
the Lawsuit, and have agreed to enter into this new Compact.
B. This Compact may not be executed by the Governor of the State unless and until
it has been executed by the appropriate representative of the Tribe, and until the State
Attorney General has certified to the Governor in writing that the Tribe and the State
have negotiated a complete settlement of the issues in dispute in the Lawsuit (except
that such settlement shall be contingent upon this Compact going into effect under the
provisions of IGRA), and that the Tribe has either paid in full the amount agreed to by
the terms of the settlement, into the registry of the federal court, or has entered into a
binding and fully enforceable agreement for the payment of such amount that is
acceptable to the Attorney General. Upon receiving such certification, the Governor
shall execute the Compact and forward it to the Secretary of the Interior for approval.
Upon the Secretary’s affirmative approval of this Compact, as set forth in Paragraph C
of this Section, such sum, plus interest, shall be immediately paid into the State General
Fund. In the event the Secretary fails to affirmatively approve this Compact, such sum,
plus interest, shall be immediately repaid to the Tribe.
C. This Compact shall take effect upon publication of notice in the Federal Register
of its approval by the Secretary of the Interior, or of the Secretary’s failure to act on it
within 45 days from the date on which it was submitted to him; provided, however, that
notwithstanding its taking effect, the parties expressly agree that the provisions of this
Compact shall remain suspended, and shall confer no rights or obligations on either
party, and that the terms and provisions of the Predecessor Agreements shall remain
fully in force and effect, subject to the Tribe’s and the State’s claims in the Lawsuit,
unless and until the Secretary shall have affirmatively approved this Compact, pursuant
to 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(8)(A).
D. Upon the publication of notice of the Secretary’s affirmative approval of this
Compact in the Federal Register, the Predecessor Agreements shall be and become
null and void, and of no further effect, and any and all actions as between the Tribe and
the State arising out of the Predecessor Agreements, including dispute resolution
proceedings, shall thereafter be dismissed with prejudice with no relief to either party,
and the terms and provisions of this Compact shall go into full force and effect, fully
supplanting and replacing the Predecessor Agreements.