New Mexico Code § 10-7E-5
Rights of public employees
A. Public employees, other than management employees and confidential employees, may form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of collective bargaining through representatives chosen by public employees without interference, restraint or coercion and shall have the right to refuse those activities.
B. Public employees have the right to engage in other concerted activities for mutual aid or benefit. This right shall not be construed as modifying the prohibition on strikes set forth in Section 10-7E-21 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 4, § 5; 2003, ch. 5, § 5; 2020, ch. 48, § 3.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, provided public employees the right to engage in concerted activities for mutual aid or benefit; and added Subsection B.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Right of public defenders to join collective bargaining unit, 108 A.L.R.5th 241.