New Mexico Code § 1-6-14
Handling mailed ballots
A. An absent voter election board may convene as provided in this section to process the official mailing envelopes that have been returned. Before opening an official mailing envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall determine that the county clerk has verified the required information on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.
B. No sooner than the Monday before the election and before the absent voter election board adjourns, the board shall review each uncured returned official mailing envelope that the county clerk determined was missing a signature or the last four digits of the voter's social security number or for which the social security number did not match the information available to the county clerk and determine if the official mailing envelope should be qualified or rejected. An official mailing envelope rejected by the absent voter election board may be qualified if the reason for the rejection is cured at any time before the approval of the county canvass report or prior to the conclusion of an appeal by the voter.
C. Subject to the limitations in Subsection A of Section 1-2-25 NMSA 1978, a lawfully appointed challenger may view the official mailing envelope and may challenge the ballot of any mailed ballot voter for the following reasons:
(1) the official mailing envelope has been opened by someone other than the voter prior to being received by the absent voter election board;
(2) the official mailing envelope does not contain a signature;
(3) the official mailing envelope does not contain the required voter identification; or
(4) the person offering to vote is not a voter as provided in the Election Code.
D. If a challenge is upheld by unanimous vote of the presiding judge and the election judges, the official mailing envelope shall not be opened but shall be placed in a container provided for challenged ballots. If the reason for the challenge is satisfied by the voter before the conclusion of the county canvass or as part of an appeal, the official mailing envelope shall be opened and the vote counted.
E. If the form on the reverse of the official mailing envelope has been completed by the voter with the voter's correct information, as verified by the county clerk, and the ballot has not been successfully challenged, the judges or election clerks shall make the appropriate notation in the ballot register.
F. For any election in which fewer than ten thousand mailed ballots were sent to the voters of a county, only between 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. on the five days preceding the election, and beginning at 7:00 a.m. on election day, under the personal supervision of the presiding election judge, shall the election judges open the official mailing envelope and the official inner envelope and insert the enclosed ballot into an electronic voting machine to be registered and retained until votes are counted by generating the report of the ballot results beginning no sooner than 9:00 a.m. on election day.
* * *