New Mexico Code § 1-6-14
Handling mailed ballots
A. An absent voter election board may convene as provided in this section to process the official mailing envelopes that have been returned. Before opening an official mailing envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall determine that the county clerk has verified the required information on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.
* * *
(1) the official mailing envelope has been opened by someone other than the voter prior to being received by the absent voter election board;
(2) the official mailing envelope does not contain a signature;
(3) the official mailing envelope does not contain the required voter identification; or
(4) the person offering to vote is not a voter as provided in the Election Code.
D. If a challenge is upheld by unanimous vote of the presiding judge and the election judges, the official mailing envelope shall not be opened but shall be placed in a container provided for challenged ballots. If the reason for the challenge is satisfied by the voter before the conclusion of the county canvass or as part of an appeal, the official mailing envelope shall be opened and the vote counted.
E. If the form on the reverse of the official mailing envelope has been completed by the voter with the voter's correct information, as verified by the county clerk, and the ballot has not been successfully challenged, the judges or election clerks shall make the appropriate notation in the ballot register.
F. For any election in which fewer than ten thousand mailed ballots were sent to the voters of a county, only between 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. on the five days preceding the election, and beginning at 7:00 a.m. on election day, under the personal supervision of the presiding election judge, shall the election judges open the official mailing envelope and the official inner envelope and insert the enclosed ballot into an electronic voting machine to be registered and retained until votes are counted by generating the report of the ballot results beginning no sooner than 9:00 a.m. on election day.
* * *
For grounds for interposing challenges, see 1-12-20 NMSA 1978.
For opening of outer envelope prior to counting ballots as ground for challenge, see 1-12-20 NMSA 1978.
For disposition of challenges, see 1-12-22 NMSA 1978.
For time of closing the polls, see 1-12-26 NMSA 1978.
The 2023 amendment, effective June 16, 2023, revised the duties of the county clerk and the election board related to handling mailed ballots; in Subsection A, deleted "At any time after mailed ballots have been sent to voters and until the fifth day before the election, the county clerk may convene an election board to meet during the normal business hours of the office of the county clerk to qualify the mailed ballots that are returned." and added "An absent voter election board may convene as provided in this section to process the official mailing envelopes that have been returned.", after "shall determine that", added "the county clerk has verified, and after "required information", deleted "has been completed"; deleted former Subsection B and added a new Subsection B; in Subsection C, added "Subject to the limitations in Subsection A of Section 1-2-25 NMSA 1978"; in Subsection E, after "If the", added "form on the reverse of the", after "official mailing envelope has been", deleted "properly subscribed" and added "completed by the voter with the voter's correct information, as verified by the county clerk", after "election clerks shall", deleted "enter the voter's name and residence address as shown on the official mailing envelop and shall", after "appropriate notation", deleted "opposite the voter's name in the 'Notations' column of"; in Subsection F, after "until votes are counted", deleted "and canvassed following the closing of the polls on election night" and added "by generating the report of the ballot results beginning no sooner than 9:00 a.m. on election day"; in Subsection J, after "for any
* * *