New Mexico Code § 1-19-29.1
Campaign funds; limitation on use
A. It is unlawful for a candidate or the candidate's agent to make an expenditure of contributions received, except for the following purposes or as otherwise provided in this section:
(1) expenditures of the campaign;
(2) expenditures of legislators that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held, including mail, telephone and travel expenditures to serve constituents, but excluding personal and legislative session living expenses;
(3) donations to the state general fund;
(4) donations to an organization to which a federal income tax deduction would be permitted under Subparagraph (A) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(5) expenditures to eliminate the campaign debt of the candidate for the office sought or expenditures incurred by the candidate when seeking election to another public office covered by the Campaign Reporting Act;
(6) donations to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to public office; or
(7) disbursements to return unused funds pro rata to the contributors if no campaign debt exists.
B. A judge subject to a nonpartisan retention election or a candidate for judicial office shall solicit or accept campaign funds and return unused funds in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct.
C. No contributions solicited for or received in a federal election campaign may be used in a state election campaign.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-19-29.1, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 46, § 6; 1995, ch. 153, § 6; 2009, ch. 68, § 3.
Cross references. — For the Code of Judicial Conduct, see Rule 21-001 NMRA et seq.
For Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, see 26 U.S.C.S. § 170.
The 2009 amendment, effective November 3, 2010, in Paragraph (6) of Subsection A, after "political", changed "party" to "committee".
Severability. — Laws 2009, ch. 68, § 5 provided that if any part or application of this act is held invalid, the remainder or its application to other situations or persons shall not be affected.
* * *
Ripeness of challenge on first amendment grounds. — Although the congressman had not officially declared a candidacy for state office, this section's prohibition against using funds raised during a federal campaign for a statewide race created a direct and immediate dilemma for the congressman, and he should not have had to risk prosecution under this section before his challenge on first amendment grounds was ripe for judicial action. New Mexicans for Bill Richardson v. Gonzales , 64 F.3d 1495 (10th Cir. 1995).
A candidate for an office covered by the Campaign Reporting Act is not prohibited from donating campaign funds to a candidate for a municipal, school board, or special district election. — Although the Campaign Reporting Act excludes from its definition of "election", any municipal, school board or special district election, 1-19-29.1(A)(6) NMSA 1978 permits donations to another candidate seeking election to "public office," a position whose occupant has legal authority to exercise a government's sovereign powers for a fixed period, and municipal, school board, or special district offices meet this definition. Accordingly, 1-19-29.1(A)(6) NMSA 1978 permits donations of contributions received to candidates for public offices, including municipal, school board, and special district offices. 2021 Op. Ethics Comm'n No. 2021-11.
The Campaign Reporting Act does not prohibit a state campaign committee from making a donation to a municipal candidate. — Subsection 1-19-29.1(A)(6) NMSA 1978 of the Campaign Reporting Act permits the use of campaign contributions to make "donations to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to public office"; the Campaign Reporting Act does not make a distinction between a federal, state or local candidate, and a plain reading of the law is that a donation to a candidate for any public office, federal, state or local, is permissible. It is permissible, therefore, under the New Mexico Campaign Reporting Act, for a state campaign committee to make a donation to a municipal candidate or local committee advocating for a municipal candidate. Restrictions of Campaign Committee
* * *