9:17-52.1. Default order, effect 6. A default order shall be entered in a contested paternity action upon a showing that proper notice has been served upon the party and the party has failed to appear at a hearing or trial; or has failed to respond to a notice or order that required a response within a specific period of time. A default order entered pursuant to this section shall be determinative for purposes of establishing the existence of paternity when proper notice has been served and a sworn statement by the mother indicating the parentage of the child has been executed. L.1994,c.164,s.6.