6:1-31. Commission: hearings; information; records; reports It shall be the duty of the commission to hold public hearings on matters affecting aeronautics; to conduct investigations, inquiries and hearings concerning matters covered by the provisions of this chapter; to advise the Legislature upon all aeronautical legislation and to recommend and suggest legislation for the improvement of aeronautical safety and the promotion of aeronautical progress; to co-operate with the Federal authorities and the authorities of other States; to collect and disseminate information relative to and concerning aeronautics and the safeguarding of the interests of the general public and of those engaged in all phases of aeronautics; to advise communities and groups in preparing and prosecuting projects for the development of flying, airways, airports and all other facilities for the promotion of aeronautics within this State; to advise with all law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of aeronautical laws and regulations; to investigate accidents or injuries arising out of the operation of aircraft within this State; to keep a record of its proceedings and its official acts; to make annual reports to the Governor reviewing the operation of the commission. L.1938, c. 48, p. 132, s. 12.