New Jersey Code § 56:15-9
Rights, remedies, prohibitions, additional, cumulative; supercedure.
56:15-9 Rights, remedies, prohibitions, additional, cumulative; supercedure.
9. a. The rights, remedies and prohibitions provided under this act are in addition to and cumulative of any other right, remedy or prohibition provided under the common law or statutory law of this State and nothing contained herein shall be construed to deny, abrogate or impair any common law or statutory right, remedy or prohibition except as expressly provided in subsection b. of this section.
b. This act shall supersede conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this State providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
c. In any action for misappropriation of a trade secret brought against a public entity or public employee, the provisions of the "New Jersey Tort Claims Act" (N.J.S.59:1-1 et seq.) shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this act.
L.2011, c.161, s.9.