New Jersey Code § 54:5-104.65
Effect of recording judgment.
54:5-104.65 Effect of recording judgment.
37. Upon the recording of a certified copy of such judgment in the office of the county recording officer, the plaintiff shall be seized of an estate in fee simple, in the lands described therein, absolute and free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, in accordance with the terms of said judgment. Neither the foreclosure nor the recording of any such judgment or certificate shall be construed to be a sale, transfer or conveyance of title or interest to the subject property under the provisions of the "Uniform Voidable Transactions Act," R.S.25:2-20 et seq.
L.1948, c.96, s.37; amended 1953, c.51, s.89; 1994, c.32, s.16; 2021, c.92, s.26.