54:4-3.53 Certification of historic sites. 2. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection when requested for any such certification and after consultation with and the advice of the Historic Preservation Office within the Department of Environmental Protection shall certify a building to be an historic site whenever he finds such building to have material relevancy to the history of the State and its government warranting its preservation as an historical site and in the event of a restoration, heretofore or hereafter made, such building is or shall be of substantially the same kind, character and description as the original. L.1962, c.92, s.2; amended 2007, c.157, s.3.