New Jersey Code § 54:10A-19.1
Examination of returns, assessment.
54:10A-19.1 Examination of returns, assessment.
10. (a) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1992, c.175).
(b) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1992, c.175).
(c) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1992, c.175).
(d) The examination of returns and the assessment of additional taxes, penalties and interest shall be as provided by the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq., except as otherwise provided.
(e) The filing of a complaint by a taxpayer in the tax court shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the contested issue or issues for all subsequent privilege periods.
L.1947,c.50,s.10; amended 1949, c.236, s.5; 1975, c.177, s.11; 1992, c.175, s.21; 2002, c.40, s.15.