New Jersey Code § 5:13-5
Assumption of risk of skier
5:13-5. Assumption of risk of skier
A skier is deemed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of skiing, operating toboggans, sleds or similar vehicles created by weather conditions, conditions of snow, trails, slopes, other skiers, and all other inherent conditions. Each skier is assumed to know the range of his ability, and it shall be the duty of each skier to conduct himself within the limits of such ability, to maintain control of his speed and course at all times while skiing, to heed all posted warnings and to refrain from acting to a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of himself or others.
L.1979, c. 29, s. 5, eff. Feb. 22, 1979.