New Jersey Code § 45:15-10.1
Educational requirements.
45:15-10.1 Educational requirements.
1. a. As a prerequisite to admission to an examination, every individual applicant for licensure as a real estate salesperson shall give evidence of satisfactory completion of 75 hours in the aggregate of such courses of education in real estate subjects at a school licensed by the commission as the commission shall by regulation prescribe. At least three hours of that course of study shall be on the subject of ethics and ethical conduct in the profession of a real estate salesperson, and at least one hour of that course of study shall be on the subject of fair housing and housing discrimination.
b. As a prerequisite to admission to an examination, every individual applicant for licensure as a real estate broker or broker-salesperson shall give evidence of satisfactory completion of 150 hours in the aggregate of such courses of education in real estate and related subjects at a school licensed by the commission as the commission shall by regulation prescribe. Thirty hours of that course of study shall be on the subject of ethics and ethical conduct in the profession of a real estate broker, and at least one hour of that course of study shall be on the subject of fair housing and housing discrimination.
The commission may approve courses in specialized aspects of the real estate brokerage business offered by providers who are not the holders of a real estate school license pursuant to section 47 of P.L.1993, c.51 (C.45:15-10.4), the completion of which may be recognized as fulfilling a portion of the total broker pre-licensure education requirements.
L.1966, c.227, s.1; amended 1977, c.331, s.4; 1983, c.456, s.2; 1989, c.126, s.2; 1993, c.51, s.9; 2009, c.238, s.5; 2018, c.71, s.6; 2019, c.177, s.1.