New Jersey Code § 45:14-67.1
Duty of pharmacy to fill certain prescriptions.
45:14-67.1 Duty of pharmacy to fill certain prescriptions.
1. a. A pharmacy practice site has a duty to properly fill lawful prescriptions for prescription drugs or devices that it carries for customers, without undue delay, despite any conflicts of employees to filling a prescription and dispensing a particular prescription drug or device due to sincerely held moral, philosophical or religious beliefs.
b. If a pharmacy practice site does not have in stock a prescription drug or device that it carries, and a patient presents a prescription for that drug or device, the pharmacy practice site shall offer:
(1) to obtain the drug or device under its standard expedited ordering procedures; or
(2) to locate a pharmacy that is reasonably accessible to the patient and has the drug or device in stock, and transfer the prescription there in accordance with the pharmacy practice site's standard procedures.
The pharmacy practice site shall perform the patient's chosen option without delay. If the patient so requests, the pharmacist shall return an unfilled prescription to the patient.
c. If a pharmacy practice site does not carry a prescription drug or device, and a patient presents a prescription for that drug or device, the pharmacy practice site shall offer to locate a pharmacy that is reasonably accessible to the patient and has the drug or device in stock.
d. A person who believes that a violation of this section has occurred may report the violation to the New Jersey State Board of Pharmacy.
L.2007, c.199, s.1.