New Jersey Code § 44:1-30.3
Recording of certificates; warrant of satisfaction or release
44:1-30.3. Recording of certificates; warrant of satisfaction or release
The county clerks or registers of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, shall record the said certificates in a book, which he shall provide, to be known as "welfare-house liens" and shall index the same in the indices made and kept for deeds, mortgages and chattel mortgages. No clerk or register shall charge any fee therefor.
Whenever the county welfare board shall have received satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the cost of the care and maintenance provided for in said certificate, the county welfare board shall execute a warrant of satisfaction or release therefrom, which warrants of satisfaction or releases shall be recorded, noted and indexed as are warrants to satisfy or releases of mortgages, without charge, by the clerk or register.
L.1940, c. 119, p. 264, s. 3. Amended by L.1953, c. 42, p. 774, s. 1, eff. March 19, 1953.