3B:31-22 Charitable purposes, enforcement. 3B:31-22. Charitable Purposes; Enforcement. a. A charitable trust is one that is created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purpose the achievement of which is beneficial to the community. b. If the terms of a charitable trust do not state a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, and the trustee or other person authorized to state a particular charitable purpose or name a particular charitable beneficiary fails to make a selection, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection shall be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained. c. A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor, by the Attorney General, by the trust's beneficiaries or by other persons who have standing. L.2015, c.276, s.1.