3B:14-33. Asserting claims against estate Claims based on contracts entered into by a fiduciary in his fiduciary capacity, on obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate or on torts committed in the course of estate administration may be asserted against the estate by proceeding against the fiduciary in his fiduciary capacity, whether or not the fiduciary is individually liable therefor. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:14-33, eff. May 1, 1982.