39:3-76.7 Protective helmets. 6. a. A person shall not operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is wearing a securely fitted protective helmet of a size proper for that person and of a type approved by the chief administrator. A helmet shall be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The chief administrator is authorized and empowered to adopt rules and regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder. For the purposes of this section, a motorcycle shall not include an autocycle that is completely enclosed or any three-wheeled motor vehicle equipped with a single cab with glazing enclosing the occupant, seats similar to those of a passenger vehicle or truck, seat belts and automotive steering. b. The chief administrator shall not assess motor vehicle points for the failure of a motorcycle operator or rider to wear a protective helmet. L.1967, c.237, s.6; amended 1984, c.33, s.3; 1985, c.15, s.2; 1992, c.153; 2016, c.35, s.4.