2A:45-3. Notice; upon whom served If the lien or encumbrance of the state is for a tax payable to the state or for any other right or claim of the state, other than a recognizance entered into or a criminal judgment rendered in any county of the state, the notice shall be served upon the attorney general, and, if for such a recognizance or judgment, upon the county prosecutor of the county wherein the recognizance was entered into or the judgment rendered. In all cases the notice shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.