2A:34-67 Jurisdiction to modify determination. 15. Jurisdiction to Modify Determination. Except as otherwise provided in section 16 of this act, a court of this State may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection a. of section 13 of this act and: a. the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 14 of this act or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under section 19 of this act; or b. a court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. L.2004,c.147,s.15.