New Jersey Code § 18A:6-4.13
Nonpublic school employment candidates to demonstrate no criminal history.
18A:6-4.13 Nonpublic school employment candidates to demonstrate no criminal history.
1. Any nonpublic school may require all final candidates for employment or service under contract with the school as a teacher, substitute teacher, teacher aide, a school physician, school nurse, custodian, maintenance worker, bus driver, security guard, secretary or clerical worker or for any other position which involves regular contact with pupils, to demonstrate that no criminal history record information exists on file in the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Identification Division, or the State Bureau of Identification which would disqualify that individual from employment in the public schools of this State pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1986, c.116 (C.18A:6-7.1 et seq.). Application of this requirement by a nonpublic school shall be consistent and nondiscriminatory among candidates.
As used in this act, "nonpublic school" means an elementary or secondary school within the State, other than a public school, offering education in grades K-12 or any combination thereof, wherein a child may legally fulfill compulsory school attendance requirements.
L.1989,c.229,s.1; amended 1998, c.31, s.1.