14A:12-8. Effective time of dissolution 14A:12-8. Effective time of dissolution. A corporation is dissolved (a) when the period of duration stated in the corporation's certificate of incorporation expires and the corporation files a certificate of dissolution in the office of the Secretary of State pursuant to section 14A:12-5.1; or (b) upon the proclamation of the Secretary of State issued pursuant to section 54:11-2 of the Revised Statutes; or (c) when a certificate of dissolution is filed in the office of the Secretary of State pursuant to section 14A:12-2, 14A:12-3, 14A:12-4 or 14A:12-5, except when a later time not to exceed 90 days after the date of filing is specified in the certificate of dissolution; or (d) when a judgment of forfeiture of corporate franchises or of dissolution is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction. L.1968, c.350; amended 1973,c.366,s.68; 1995,c.279,s.20.