New Hampshire Code § 659:65
Defective Ballots
A ballot shall be regarded as defective in whole or in part and shall not be counted in whole or in part as follows: I. A ballot shall be regarded as defective in whole and shall not be counted in whole if either or both of the following conditions exist: (a) The ballot does not have printed upon it the official endorsement in accordance with RSA 656:17, unless it has been prepared in accordance with RSA 658:35. (b) No count of the ballot for any office received a majority vote of the election officials as provided in RSA 659:64. II. A ballot shall be regarded as defective in part and that part shall not be tabulated if either or both of the following conditions exist: (a) No count of the ballot for one or more (but less than all) offices received a majority vote of the election officials as provided in RSA 659:64, but the count of the ballot for the other offices results in no disagreement or can be agreed on by majority vote as provided in RSA 659:64. (b) The ballot has attached to it an adhesive slip, sticker, or paster not prepared in accordance with RSA 656:21 in the space for any office, but the rest of the ballot admits to counting as provided in subparagraph II(a).