New Hampshire Code § 212-C:1
Definitions
In this chapter: I. "Covered animal species" means any species of: (a) Elephant (superfamily Elephantidae). (b) Rhinoceros (family Rhinocerotidae). (c) Tiger (species Panthera tigris). (d) Lion (species Panthera leo). (e) Leopard (species Panthera pardus). (f) Cheetah (species Acinonyx jubatus). (g) Jaguar (species Panthera onca). (h) Pangolin (family Manidae). (i) Endangered shark, as listed by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. (j) Endangered ray, as listed by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. (k) Endangered sea turtle, as listed by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. (l) Endangered whale, as listed by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. II. "Covered animal species part or product" means any item that contains, or is wholly or partially made from, any covered animal species. III. "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, corporation, limited liability company, joint stock company, estate, trust, receiver, syndicate, association, or other legal entity. IV. "Sale" or "sell" means any act of selling, trading, or bartering for monetary or nonmonetary consideration, and includes any transfer of ownership that occurs in the course of a commercial transaction, but does not include a transfer of ownership by way of gift, donation, or bequest. V. "Total value" means the actual price paid for a covered animal species part or product.