Nevada Code § 99.040
Interest rate when not fixed by express contract for certain types of transactions
1. When there is no express contract in
writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate
equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the
Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may
be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all
money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases:
(a) Upon contracts, express or implied, other
than book accounts.
(b) Upon the settlement of book or store accounts
from the day on which the balance is ascertained.
(c) Upon money received to the use and benefit of
another and detained without his or her consent.
(d) Upon wages or salary, if it is unpaid when
due, after demand therefor has been made.
The rate
must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the
judgment is satisfied.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to money owed pursuant to chapter 624 of
NRS which is governed by the provisions of NRS
624.630 .
3. As used in this section, book account
means a detailed statement which:
(a) Constitutes the principal record of one or
more transactions between a debtor and a creditor arising out of a contract or
some fiduciary relationship;
(b) Shows the debits and credits in connection with
that contract or fiduciary relationship and shows against whom and in favor of
whom entries are made;
(c) Is entered in the regular course of business
as conducted by such creditor or fiduciary; and
(d) Is kept in a reasonably permanent form and
manner:
(1) In a bound book;
(2) On a sheet or sheets fastened in a
book or to backing but detachable therefrom;
(3) On a card or cards of a permanent
character; or
(4) In any other reasonably permanent form
and manner.