Nevada Code § 97.299
Forms for contracts and applications for credit: Adoption of regulations prescribing forms; contents; acceptance; translation into Spanish; amendment of forms
1. The Commissioner of Financial
Institutions shall prescribe, by regulation, forms for the application for
credit and contracts to be used in the sale of vehicles if:
(a) The sale involves the taking of a security
interest to secure all or a part of the purchase price of the vehicle;
(b) The application for credit is made to or
through the seller of the vehicle;
(c) The seller is a dealer; and
(d) The sale is not a commercial transaction.
2. The forms prescribed pursuant to
subsection 1 must meet the requirements of NRS
97.165 , must be accepted and acted upon by any lender to whom the
application for credit is made and, in addition to the information required in NRS 97.185 and required to be disclosed in
such a transaction by federal law, must:
(a) Identify and itemize the items embodied in
the cash sale price, including the amount charged for a contract to service the
vehicle after it is purchased.
(b) In specifying the amount of the buyers down
payment, identify the amounts paid in money and allowed for property given in
trade and the amount of any manufacturers rebate applied to the down payment.
(c) Contain a description of any property given
in trade as part of the down payment.
(d) Contain a description of the method for
calculating the unearned portion of the finance charge upon prepayment in full
of the unpaid total of payments as prescribed in NRS 97.225 .
(e) Contain a provision that default on the part
of the buyer is only enforceable to the extent that:
(1) The buyer fails to make a payment as
required by the agreement; or
(2) The prospect of payment, performance
or realization of collateral is significantly impaired. The burden of
establishing the prospect of significant impairment is on the seller.
(f) Include the following notice in at least
10-point bold type:
NOTICE
TO BUYER
Do not sign this agreement before
you read it or if it contains any blank spaces. You are entitled to a completed
copy of this agreement. If you pay the amount due before the scheduled date of
maturity of the indebtedness and you are not in default in the terms of the
contract for more than 2 months, you are entitled to a refund of the unearned
portion of the finance charge. If you fail to perform your obligations under
this agreement, the vehicle may be repossessed and you may be liable for the
unpaid indebtedness evidenced by this agreement.
3. The Commissioner shall arrange for or
otherwise cause the translation into Spanish of the forms prescribed pursuant
to subsection 1.
4. If a change in state or federal law
requires the Commissioner to amend the forms prescribed pursuant to subsection
1, the Commissioner need not comply with the provisions of chapter 233B of NRS when making those
amendments.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Commercial transaction means any sale of a
vehicle to a buyer who purchases the vehicle solely or primarily for commercial
use or resale.
(b) Dealer has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 482.020 .