Nevada Code § 90.650
Criminal penalties
1. A person who willfully violates:
(a) A provision of this chapter, except NRS 90.600 , or who violates NRS 90.600 knowing that the statement made
is false or misleading in any material respect;
(b) A regulation adopted pursuant to this
chapter; or
(c) An order denying, suspending or revoking the
effectiveness of registration or an order to cease and desist issued by the
Administrator pursuant to this chapter,
is guilty of
a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
20 years, or by a fine of not more than $500,000, or by both fine and
imprisonment, for each violation. In addition to any other penalty, the court
shall order the person to pay restitution and may order the person to repay the
costs of investigation and prosecution incurred by the Division and the Office
of the Attorney General. If the violation was committed against an older person
or vulnerable person, any restitution and costs of investigation and
prosecution imposed by the court must be in an amount equal to twice the amount
that would otherwise have been imposed by the court. Money recovered for
reimbursement of the costs of investigation and prosecution must be deposited
with the State Treasurer for credit to the State General Fund.
2. A person convicted of violating a
regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but must not be
imprisoned, if the person proves lack of knowledge of the regulation or order.
3. This chapter does not limit the power
of the State to punish a person for conduct which constitutes a crime under
other law.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Older person has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 200.5092 .
(b) Vulnerable person has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 200.5092 .