Nevada Code § 90.630
Enforcement
1. If the Administrator reasonably
believes, whether or not based upon an investigation conducted under NRS 90.620 , that:
(a) The sale of a security is subject to
registration under this chapter and the security is being offered or has been
offered or sold by the issuer or another person in violation of NRS 90.460 ; or
(b) A person is acting as a broker-dealer or
investment adviser in violation of NRS
90.310 or 90.330 ,
the
Administrator, in addition to any specific power granted under this chapter and
subject to compliance with the requirements of NRS 90.820 , may issue, without a prior
hearing, a summary order against the person engaged in the prohibited
activities, directing the person to desist and refrain from further activity
until the security is registered or the person is licensed under this chapter.
The summary order to cease and desist must state the section of this chapter or
regulation or order of the Administrator under this chapter which the
Administrator reasonably believes has been or is being violated.
2. If the Administrator reasonably
believes, whether or not based upon an investigation conducted under NRS 90.620 , that a person has violated this
chapter or a regulation or order of the Administrator under this chapter, the
Administrator, in addition to any specific power granted under this chapter,
after giving notice by registered or certified mail and conducting a hearing in
an administrative proceeding, unless the right to notice and hearing is waived
by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, may:
(a) Issue an order against the person to cease
and desist;
(b) Censure the person if he or she is a licensed
broker-dealer, sales representative, investment adviser or representative of an
investment adviser;
(c) Bar or suspend the person from association
with a licensed broker-dealer or investment adviser in this State;
(d) Issue an order against an applicant, licensed
person or other person who willfully violates this chapter, imposing a civil
penalty of not more than $25,000 for each violation or, if the violation was
committed against an older person or vulnerable person, a civil penalty equal
to twice the amount of the civil penalty that would otherwise have been imposed
pursuant to this paragraph, not to exceed $50,000 for each violation; or
(e) Initiate one or more of the actions specified
in NRS 90.640 .
3. If the person to whom the notice is
addressed pursuant to subsection 2 does not request a hearing within 45 days
after receipt of the notice, the person waives the right to a hearing and the
Administrator shall issue a permanent order. If a hearing is requested, the
Administrator shall set the matter for hearing not less than 15 days nor more
than 60 days after the Administrator receives the request for a hearing. The
Administrator shall promptly notify the parties by registered or certified mail
of the time and place set for the hearing.
4. Imposition of the sanctions under this
section is limited as follows:
(a) If the Administrator revokes the license of a
broker-dealer, sales representative, investment adviser or representative of an
investment adviser or bars a person from association with a licensed
broker-dealer or investment adviser under this section or NRS 90.420 , the imposition of that sanction
precludes imposition of a civil penalty under subsection 2; and
(b) The imposition by the Administrator of one or
more sanctions under subsection 2 with respect to a specific violation
precludes the Administrator from later imposing any other sanctions under
paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of subsection 2 with respect to the violation.
5. For the purposes of determining any
sanction to be imposed pursuant to paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of
subsection 2, the Administrator shall consider, among other factors, the
frequency and persistence of the conduct constituting a violation of this
chapter, or a regulation or order of the Administrator under this chapter, the
number of persons adversely affected by the conduct and the resources of the
person committing the violation.
6. If a sanction is imposed pursuant to
this section, reimbursement for the costs of the proceeding, including
investigative costs and attorneys fees incurred, may be ordered and recovered
by the Administrator. Money recovered for reimbursement of the investigative
costs and attorneys fees must be deposited with the State Treasurer for credit
to the State General Fund.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Older person has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 200.5092 .
(b) Vulnerable person has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 200.5092 .