Nevada Code § 90.530
Exempt transactions
The
following transactions are exempt from NRS
90.460 and 90.560 :
1. An isolated nonissuer transaction,
whether or not effected through a broker-dealer.
2. A nonissuer transaction in an
* * *
continuous operation for at least 5 years.
4. A nonissuer transaction in a security
that has a fixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend provision if there
has been no default during the current fiscal year or within the 3 preceding
years, or during the existence of the issuer, and any predecessors if less than
3 years, in the payment of principal, interest or dividends on the security.
5. A nonissuer transaction effected by or
through a registered broker-dealer pursuant to an unsolicited order or offer to
purchase.
6. A transaction between the issuer or
other person on whose behalf the offering of a security is made and an
underwriter, or a transaction among underwriters.
7. A transaction in a bond or other
evidence of indebtedness secured by a real estate mortgage, deed of trust,
personal property security agreement, or by an agreement for the sale of real
estate or personal property, if the entire mortgage, deed of trust or
agreement, together with all the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness
secured thereby, is offered and sold as a unit.
8. A transaction by an executor,
administrator, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian or
conservator.
9. A transaction executed by a bona fide
secured party without the purpose of evading this chapter.
10. An offer to sell or the sale of a
security to a financial or institutional investor or to a broker-dealer.
11. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a sale or an offer to sell securities of an issuer if:
(a) The transaction is part of an issue in which
there are not more than 35 purchasers in this State, other than those
designated in subsection 10, during any 12 consecutive months;
(b) No general solicitation or general advertising
is used in connection with the offer to sell or sale of the securities;
(c) No commission or other similar compensation
is paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a person, other than a
broker-dealer licensed or not required to be licensed under this chapter, for
soliciting a prospective purchaser in this State; and
(d) One of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The seller reasonably believes that
all the purchasers in this State, other than those designated in subsection 10,
are purchasing for investment; or
(2) Immediately before and immediately
after the transaction, the issuer reasonably believes that the securities of
the issuer are held by 50 or fewer beneficial owners, other than those
designated in subsection 10, and the transaction is part of an aggregate
offering that does not exceed $500,000 during any 12 consecutive months.
The
Administrator by rule or order as to a security or transaction or a type of
security or transaction may withdraw or further condition the exemption set
forth in this subsection or waive one or more of the conditions of the
exemption.
12. An offer to sell or sale of a
preorganization certificate or subscription if:
(a) No commission or other similar compensation
is paid or given, directly or indirectly, for soliciting a prospective
subscriber;
(b) No public advertising or general solicitation
is used in connection with the offer to sell or sale;
(c) The number of offers does not exceed 50;
(d) The number of subscribers does not exceed 10;
and
(e) No payment is made by a subscriber.
13. An offer to sell or sale of a
preorganization certificate or subscription issued in connection with the
organization of a depository institution if that organization is under the
supervision of an official or agency of a state or of the United States which
has and exercises the authority to regulate and supervise the organization of
the depository institution. For the purpose of this subsection, under the
supervision of an official or agency means that the official or agency by law
has authority to require disclosures to prospective investors similar to those
required under NRS 90.490 , impound
proceeds from the sale of a preorganization certificate or subscription until
organization of the depository institution is completed, and require refund to
investors if the depository institution does not obtain a grant of authority
from the appropriate official or agency.
14. A transaction pursuant to an offer to
sell to existing security holders of the issuer, including persons who at the
time of the transaction are holders of transferable warrants exercisable within
not more than 90 days after their issuance, convertible securities or
nontransferable warrants, if:
(a) No commission or other similar compensation,
other than a standby commission, is paid or given, directly or indirectly, for
soliciting a security holder in this State; or
(b) The issuer first files a notice specifying
the terms of the offer to sell, together with a nonrefundable fee of $300, and
the Administrator does not disallow the exemption within the next 5 full
business days.
15. A transaction involving an offer to
sell, but not a sale, of a security not exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq., if:
(a) A registration or offering statement or
similar record as required under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a
et seq., has been filed, but is not effective;
(b) A registration statement, if required, has
been filed under this chapter, but is not effective; and
(c) No order denying, suspending or revoking the
effectiveness of registration, of which the offeror is aware, has been entered
by the Administrator or the Securities and Exchange Commission, and no
examination or public proceeding that may culminate in that kind of order is
known by the offeror to be pending.
16. A transaction involving an offer to
sell, but not a sale, of a security exempt from registration under the Securities
Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq., if:
* * *