Nevada Code § 90.530
Exempt transactions
The
following transactions are exempt from NRS
90.460 and 90.560 :
1. An isolated nonissuer transaction,
whether or not effected through a broker-dealer.
2. A nonissuer transaction in an
* * *
underwriter, or a transaction among underwriters.
7. A transaction in a bond or other
evidence of indebtedness secured by a real estate mortgage, deed of trust,
personal property security agreement, or by an agreement for the sale of real
estate or personal property, if the entire mortgage, deed of trust or
agreement, together with all the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness
secured thereby, is offered and sold as a unit.
8. A transaction by an executor,
administrator, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian or
conservator.
9. A transaction executed by a bona fide
secured party without the purpose of evading this chapter.
10. An offer to sell or the sale of a
security to a financial or institutional investor or to a broker-dealer.
11. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a sale or an offer to sell securities of an issuer if:
(a) The transaction is part of an issue in which
there are not more than 35 purchasers in this State, other than those
designated in subsection 10, during any 12 consecutive months;
(b) No general solicitation or general advertising
is used in connection with the offer to sell or sale of the securities;
(c) No commission or other similar compensation
is paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a person, other than a
broker-dealer licensed or not required to be licensed under this chapter, for
soliciting a prospective purchaser in this State; and
(d) One of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The seller reasonably believes that
all the purchasers in this State, other than those designated in subsection 10,
are purchasing for investment; or
(2) Immediately before and immediately
after the transaction, the issuer reasonably believes that the securities of
the issuer are held by 50 or fewer beneficial owners, other than those
designated in subsection 10, and the transaction is part of an aggregate
offering that does not exceed $500,000 during any 12 consecutive months.
The
Administrator by rule or order as to a security or transaction or a type of
security or transaction may withdraw or further condition the exemption set
forth in this subsection or waive one or more of the conditions of the
exemption.
12. An offer to sell or sale of a
preorganization certificate or subscription if:
(a) No commission or other similar compensation
is paid or given, directly or indirectly, for soliciting a prospective
subscriber;
(b) No public advertising or general solicitation
is used in connection with the offer to sell or sale;
(c) The number of offers does not exceed 50;
(d) The number of subscribers does not exceed 10;
and
(e) No payment is made by a subscriber.
13. An offer to sell or sale of a
preorganization certificate or subscription issued in connection with the
organization of a depository institution if that organization is under the
supervision of an official or agency of a state or of the United States which
has and exercises the authority to regulate and supervise the organization of
the depository institution. For the purpose of this subsection, under the
supervision of an official or agency means that the official or agency by law
has authority to require disclosures to prospective investors similar to those
* * *