Nevada Code § 90.510
Denial, suspension or revocation of registration
1. The Administrator may issue an order
denying effectiveness to, or suspending or revoking the effectiveness of, a
registration statement if the Administrator finds that the order is in the public
interest and that:
(a) The registration statement as of its
effective date or as of the proposed effective date in the case of an order
denying effectiveness, an amendment under subsection 14 or 15 of NRS 90.500 , as of its effective date, or a
report under subsection 13 of NRS 90.500 ,
is incomplete in any material respect or contains a statement that, in the
light of the circumstances under which it was made, was false or misleading
with respect to a material fact;
(b) This chapter, or a regulation, order or
condition lawfully imposed under this chapter, has been willfully violated in
connection with the offering by:
(1) The person filing the registration
statement;
(2) The issuer, a partner, officer or
director of the issuer, a person occupying similar status or performing similar
functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the
issuer, but only if the person filing the registration statement is directly or
indirectly controlled by or acting for the issuer; or
(3) An underwriter;
(c) The security registered or sought to be
registered is the subject of a permanent or temporary injunction of a court of
competent jurisdiction or an administrative order similar to an order under
this section entered under any other federal or state law applicable to the
offering, except that the Administrator may not:
(1) Institute a proceeding against an
effective registration statement under this paragraph more than 1 year after
the date of the order or injunction relied on; or
(2) Enter an order under this paragraph on
the basis of an order or injunction entered under the securities act of another
state unless the order or injunction was based on facts that currently would
constitute a ground for an order under this section;
(d) The issuers enterprise or method of business
includes or would include activities that are illegal where performed;
(e) The offering has worked or tended to work a
fraud upon purchasers or would so operate;
(f) The offering has been or would be made with
unreasonable amounts of underwriters and sellers discounts, commissions or
other compensation, or promoters profits or participation, or unreasonable
amounts or kinds of options;
(g) A security sought to be registered pursuant
to NRS 90.470 is not eligible for such
registration;
(h) With respect to a security sought to be
registered pursuant to NRS 90.480 , there
has been a failure to comply with the undertaking required by paragraph (d) of
subsection 2 of that section; or
(i) The applicant or registrant has failed to pay
the proper filing fee, but the Administrator may enter only an order denying
effectiveness under this paragraph and shall vacate the order if the deficiency
is corrected.
2. The Administrator may not institute a
proceeding:
(a) Against an effective registration statement
on the basis of a fact or transaction known to the Administrator when the
registration statement became effective unless the proceeding is instituted
within 30 days after the registration statement became effective; or
(b) With respect to a registration filed under NRS 90.470 on the basis of paragraph (e) or
(f) of subsection 1.
3. The Administrator may vacate or modify
an order entered under this section if the Administrator finds that the
conditions which prompted entry have changed or that it is otherwise in the public
interest.