Nevada Code § 90.420
Grounds for denial, suspension, revocation, fine or condition
1. The Administrator by order may deny,
suspend or revoke any license, fine any licensed person, limit the activities
* * *
a similar function for an applicant or licensed person, if the Administrator
finds that the order is in the public interest and that the applicant or
licensed person or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any
partner, officer, director, sales representative, investment adviser,
representative of an investment adviser, or person occupying a similar status or
performing similar functions or any person directly or indirectly controlling
the broker-dealer or investment adviser, or any transfer agent or any person
directly or indirectly controlling the transfer agent:
(a) Has filed an application for licensing with
the Administrator which, as of its effective date, or as of any date after
filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in a
material respect or contained a statement that was, in light of the
circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to a
material fact;
(b) Has violated or failed to comply with a
provision of this chapter as now or formerly in effect or a regulation or order
adopted or issued under this chapter;
(c) Is the subject of an adjudication or
determination after notice and opportunity for hearing, within the last 5 years
by a securities agency or administrator of another state or a court of
competent jurisdiction that the person has violated the Securities Act of 1933,
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the
Investment Company Act of 1940, the Commodity Exchange Act or the securities
law of any other state, but only if the acts constituting the violation of that
states law would constitute a violation of this chapter had the acts taken
place in this State;
(d) Has been convicted of a felony or, within the
previous 10 years has been convicted of a misdemeanor, which the Administrator
finds:
(1) Involves the purchase or sale of a
security, taking a false oath, making a false report, bribery, perjury,
burglary, robbery or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses;
(2) Arises out of the conduct of business
as a broker-dealer, investment adviser, depository institution, insurance
company or fiduciary;
(3) Involves the larceny, theft, robbery,
extortion, forgery, counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement,
fraudulent conversion or misappropriation of money or securities or conspiracy
to commit any of the foregoing offenses; or
(4) Involves moral turpitude;
(e) Is or has been permanently or temporarily
enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction, unless the order has been
vacated, from acting as an investment adviser, representative of an investment
adviser, underwriter, broker-dealer or as an affiliated person or employee of
an investment company, depository institution or insurance company or from
engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice in connection with any of the
* * *